Guiding Principles

Hamilton Health Sciences Foundation (HHSF) and its staff and volunteers strive to adhere to the ten principles of information practice, as laid out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). As well, HHSF complies with all applicable laws and reflects established guidelines for charitable organizations when collecting, managing, using and disposing of information. The following principles reflect our commitment to safeguarding our donors’ personal information.

1. Accountability for Personal Information

“Personal Information” is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. Confidentiality agreements and safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not accessed, disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed. Individuals may access their personal information at any time to ensure that it is correct and current.

The Chief Privacy Officer (“CPO”) is accountable for HHSF’s overall compliance on information and security matters. The CPO is supported in these activities by staff at all levels.

Our CPO can be contacted at:

PO Box 739, LCD 1
Hamilton, ON L8N 3M8
Phone: 905-522-3863
Fax: 905-577-8025
Email: hhsfprivacy@hhsc.ca

2. Identifying Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Information

Hamilton Health Sciences Foundation shall identify the purposes for collecting personal information before or at the time such information is collected. Information collected will be used for the purpose(s) of charitable fundraising activities primarily in support of Hamilton Health Sciences. This information is collected in compliance with Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) requirements for gift processing and to keep individuals informed and up to date on the activities of Hamilton Health Sciences Foundation (including programs, services, special events, donor recognition, funding needs, opportunities to volunteer or to give, and more).

3. Consent for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

The knowledge and consent of an individual is required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except where not required by law. HHSF collects data from Hamilton Health Sciences (the Hospital). Consent, be it implied or express, must be obtained prior to the use of personal information for an identified purpose. You may limit or opt-out of future contact by the Foundation by contacting us at info@hhsc.ca.

4. Limiting Collection of Personal Information

Hamilton Health Sciences Foundation shall limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the purpose(s) identified by the organization. Personal information will be collected by fair and lawful means, and from reliable sources.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention of Personal Information

Hamilton Health Sciences Foundation does not rent, barter or trade any personal information collected with any other organization. Personal information will be retained no longer than required to fulfill the identified purpose, unless law requires additional retention.

6. Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information

Personal information shall be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. To change or modify any Personal Information previously provided to the Foundation, email us at info@hhsc.ca or write us at:

Hamilton Health Sciences Foundation
40 Wellington Street North
PO Box 739, LCD 1
Hamilton, ON L8N 3M8

7. Ensuring Safeguards for Personal Information

Hamilton Health Sciences Foundation shall protect personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Methods of protection will include physical (locked filing cabinets, etc.), organizational (limiting access on a “need to know” basis) and technical measures (passwords, secure donation websites, encryption and audits). Every person, be it employee or volunteer must sign a Confidentiality Agreement prior to being granted access to personal information data.

8. Openness about Personal Information Policies and Practices

We make our practices relating to the management of Personal Information available to you by posting the Foundation’s Privacy Policy on our website. Requests for information and comments or questions about HHSF’s compliance to information privacy policies and procedures may be directed to the Chief Privacy Officer who will respond in a timely manner.

9. Individual Access to Own Personal Information

Hamilton Health Sciences Foundation shall upon request, inform an individual of the existence, use and disclosure of his/her personal information and shall give the individual access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

10. Compliance with our privacy practices

An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the Chief Privacy Officer (CPO). Any person on whom personal information has been collected and retained has the right to challenge compliance. HHSF has procedures in place to receive and respond to complaints or inquiries about its policies and practices relating to the handling of personal information.

Ongoing Relevancy

Hamilton Health Sciences Foundation regularly reviews its practices, policies and procedures and updates them accordingly to ensure that the organization remains current with changing laws and evolving public expectations. Revisions to our privacy policy will be posted on our Foundation’s website.

Contact Information

Question, concerns or complaints relating to the Foundation’s privacy policy should be e-mailed to: hhsfprivacy@hhsc.ca.

Further information on privacy and personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.